PRIVACY POLICY: QUADREAL PROPERTY GROUP

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE, THE MOBILE APPLICATION AND/OR ANY QuadReal PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. BY USING THE WEBSITE, THE MOBILE APPLICATION OR ANY QuadReal PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy which is subject to change as described below. If you do not consent, you must not access or use the Website, the Mobile Application or any of the QuadReal Products and Services

Last Update: August 21, 2020

QuadReal Property Group Limited Partnership (“QuadReal”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining trust with the users of our Website and Mobile Application. QuadReal uses the Website and Mobile Application to provide you with information about our buildings, brand, products and services. Any information, customer service or any related services provided to you through the Website or Mobile Application are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “QuadReal Products and Services”. We are committed to the protection of your privacy. To help us meet this commitment to you, we have created this privacy policy as may be amended from time to time (the “Privacy Policy”).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Website” means www.quadreal.com and all its related webpages and websites (including without limitation any mobile optimized website), and the term “Mobile Application” means any mobile application that links to this Privacy Policy.  The Website and Mobile Application  do not include any third party websites or mobile applications which are linked to or may link from the Website or Mobile Application whether or not such third party websites or mobile applications are used in association with the QuadReal Products and Services.

This Privacy Policy describes how QuadReal collects, protects, uses and discloses Personal Information that is collected by QuadReal or provided by you as you use the Website, the Mobile Application and the QuadReal Products and Services. To take advantage of some of the features of the Website or Mobile Application you may have to provide us with your Personal Information.

Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual (including any “Personal Information” as such term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada or the Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia, that is collected by us or supplied to us through the Website or Mobile Application in order to operate the Website or Mobile Application and provide the QuadReal Products and Services. See “Collection of Information” below for a more detailed list of the various reasons why QuadReal collects Personal Information.

“Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, residential address, telephone number, payment card information, transaction history, credit history and credit information from credit reporting agencies, and other billing information, as may be applicable.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by, or supplied to, QuadReal through the Website and the QuadReal Products and Services.

The Website and Mobile Application contain links to third party websites and mobile applications (the “Linked Sites”) that are not controlled or operated by QuadReal. The Linked Sites are maintained by the third parties who have their own privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Linked Sites and QuadReal is not responsible for any Personal Information disclosed by virtue of those Linked Sites or for the privacy practices of any operators or sponsors of the Linked Sites. To determine how Personal Information will be treated when accessing or using the Linked Sites, you must read the privacy policy, if any, that applies to each of the Linked Sites.

We may partner with third party vendors to facilitate their provision of products and services to you. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Personal Information that QuadReal collects and uses, or is supplied, through the operation of the Website and the QuadReal Products and Services. Any Personal Information that you provide to third party vendors or that we provide to third party vendors at your direction is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policies adopted by each of those vendors. Individuals are encouraged to review the privacy policies maintained by each of those vendors to understand how their Personal Information will be used by those entities to process requests.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any Revisions to this Privacy Policy

QuadReal may, at any time without notice or liability, revise this Privacy Policy. You should periodically revisit this posting to review any revisions to this Privacy Policy. If you continue to access or use the Website, the Mobile Application or any of the QuadReal Products and Services after any revisions to this Privacy Policy are posted you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

Collection of Information

We collect and store information, which may include Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the QuadReal Products and Services;
  • to process your application for tenancy, your lease or other tenancy interaction;
  • to send you communications you have opted-in to receive;
  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to respond to request for information regarding the QuadReal Products and Services;
  • to verify your eligibility to create an account on the Mobile Application;
  • to tailor your experience of the Website and Mobile Application;
  • to troubleshoot problems with the Website, Mobile Application and the QuadReal Products and Services and to improve the Website, Mobile Application and the QuadReal Products and Services;
  • to help QuadReal analyze the browsing and usage patterns of its users in order to improve the content and design of its Websites and Mobile Application;
  • for security purposes, such as the prevention of potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce the Terms of Use of the Website and Mobile Application;
  • for statistical analysis;
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • to conduct marketing, including promotional activities;
  • as otherwise described to you when the information is collected; and
  • to take any other action required or permitted by law.

How Do We Collect Information

QuadReal collects Personal Information from Website visitors and Mobile Application users only on a voluntary basis. Your Personal Information is collected in connection with your access and use of the Website and Mobile Application such as if you create an account, submit a request or question through our Website or Mobile Application, email a request for information from us, send us your curriculum vitae or your personal references.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information received through the Website or Mobile Application for the various purposes outlined above under “Collection of Information”. By providing Personal Information through the Website or Mobile Application, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the Personal Information for the purposes set out herein. Generally, we collect Personal Information directly from you, but we may also collect it from third parties where you consent or we are permitted by law to do so (for instance, we collect credit information from credit reporting agencies if you apply to rent one of our units).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may transfer Personal Information to service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) who perform services on our behalf, such as data hosting and processing, analytics, marketing, information technology and information security, and similar services.

We may transfer Personal Information to our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose. For instance, we may disclose your Personal Information to credit reporting agencies, government institutions (e.g. departments of motor vehicles or other relevant agencies), and insurance providers in order to process your lease or other tenancy interaction.

We may disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law.

We maydisclose Personal Information in order to (i) enforce the Terms of Use of the Website or Mobile Application; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of QuadReal; or (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety or security of the public or users of the QuadReal Products and Services or the Website or Mobile Application. We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Storage and Security

QuadReal has implemented reasonable physical and technical measures to protect Personal Information obtained through the Website or Mobile Application against loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For further information on how we protect Personal Information, contact us using the information listed below under “Questions or Comments”. However, because no data transmission over the Internet or storing of electronic data is ever 100 per cent secure, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY DEFINITIVE GUARANTEE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

By using our Website or Mobile Application, you agree to assume all risk in connection with the security of your Personal Information sent to or collected by us through this Website or Mobile Application.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information obtained through the Website or Mobile Application for so long as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected or for such longer period as may be required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

QuadReal and some of QuadReal’s third party service providers may store information received from users (including Personal Information) outside of Canada, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access users’ Personal Information.

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit the Website or Mobile Application, some information (i.e. the site from which you linked, your Internet Service Provider, the time and date of your visit, your device ID) may be collected automatically by the software that operates our Website or Mobile Application. This information is used by our technical engineers to compile aggregate statistics about the total number of daily visitors to our Website or users of our Mobile Application, the pages and features most frequently visited and used, and how long people stay at each page. None of the information that we report includes personal identification.

Cookies

Our Website uses standard technology known as “cookies”, including session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies temporarily keep your settings. This information is stored until your browser is closed. Persistent cookies are created for specific functions you may choose to use on the Website, including, but not limited to: accepting terms of use; saving searches; and saving favourites. Persistent cookies are used to improve your experience of the Website and are retained from session to session. These cookies remain after the browser is closed and are stored locally on your system. QuadReal does not track such cookies on QuadReal servers, nor does QuadReal use such cookies to store Personal Information. You may choose to delete persistent cookies after visiting the Website. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies. However, please be aware that you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website if you do block or disable cookies.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web and mobile analytics tracking tool provided by Google, for audience activity, demographics reporting, and remarketing. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing a browser plug-in available on Google’s website.

Revisions

QuadReal reserves the right to alter, add to, delete, modify, change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. All amended terms shall be effective immediately upon being posted even without express or specific notice to you of those changes. Your continued use of the Website or Mobile Application after such modification of the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.  The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern your use of the Website and Mobile Application. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure your continued agreement.

Accuracy

You can help QuadReal maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying QuadReal of any changes to such information. You are responsible for ensuring that all information created through your use of the Website, the Mobile Application and the QuadReal Products and Services is accurate, reliable and complete.

Minors

The Website is intended for general audiences but is not to be used by individuals under 18 years old (“minors”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at the email address below. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information from our files.

Governing Law

Those who choose to access the Website from outside Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, and recognizing the global nature of the Internet, each viewer and user shall comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and submission of acceptable materials. This Privacy Policy is governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to principles of conflicts of law that would impose the law of another jurisdiction, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the Province of British Columbia, Canada.

Where to Direct Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy in connection with the Website or Mobile Application, or relating to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by QuadReal, or if you would like to request access to or correction of your Personal Information in our control, please contact (please note that access requests must be in writing):

The Chief Privacy Compliance Officer (CPCO)
P.O. Box 373
199 Bay Street, Suite 4900
Toronto, ON M5L 1G2

Phone: 416-673-7444
Email: [email protected]